Privacy Statement and Terms & Conditions

Terms and conditions of web site access and use access to and use of this web site are subject to the following terms and conditions. Please read and consider them carefully. By proceeding past the home page you agree to comply with them.

Prohibited Jurisdictions

Receipt, viewing of and accessing the information found in this web site may be prohibited in some jurisdictions. This web site is provided solely for information purposes to browsers EXCEPT those prohibited by the law of their citizenship, residence, domicile or otherwise from receiving the information as presented in this web site.
If you are prohibited for the above reasons, please leave this site now. Should any individual accessing or viewing this web site have any uncertainty or doubts as to whether he or she can lawfully use the web site, then such individual should exit the site immediately.

Irish Law Applies

This website is provided according to and is governed by Irish law. By accessing or viewing any of the information provided in this website, you are accepting that Irish law applies to this website and that Irish courts have exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute which may arise in any way in relation to this web site and its contents. If you choose not to accept the applicability of Irish law and the exclusive jurisdiction of Irish courts, please leave this website now.

Information Purposes Only

This website is provided for information purposes only. Information appearing in the pages of this website is not intended to be, nor should it be construed as and does not constitute an offer, invitation, representation or warranty by or on behalf of COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) or on behalf of any other parties to supply any product or service.

Browse at Your Own Risk

Please note that you access and use this web site at your own risk. Neither COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) nor any other parties accept liability for any loss or damage of whatsoever nature including, but not limited, to indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential losses or damages, or for any expenses arising out of, or in connection with the use or inability to use this website, or in connection with any error, omission, defect, computer virus or system failure, or loss of any profit, business, contracts, revenue, anticipated savings, goodwill or reputation arising out of or in connection with the access of, use of, performance of, browsing in or linking to other websites from this website.

Browsers are advised that the information is subject to change and will be updated from time to time without notice having been given to users. Browsers should note that COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) may at any time without giving notice to browser shut down the website. Websites may be tampered with by unauthorised persons and accordingly, browsers should view the information provided as indicative only and subject to confirmation by our staff.
Browsers should review these terms and conditions of website use occasionally to stay informed of any changes.

COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) makes no undertaking, representation or warranty in connection with the completeness or accuracy reliability or timeliness of any information provided in these pages, and therefore, the information contained in the website should not in any circumstances be relied upon.
Email and other methods of transmitting information over the Internet are subject to interference or scrutiny by third parties and should be independently verified. The security and privacy of such communications cannot be assured by COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) and the risk of transmitting such communications lies entirely with the party supplying the information. Use of this website is entirely at the user’s own risk and the user assumes full responsibility and risk of loss resulting from the use of or access to the website and/or its contents.

In using the website you agree not to distribute, upload or transmit any pornographic, obscene, offensive or menacing materials, not to distribute, upload or transmit any pirated software or any copyright materials without the permission of the copyright holder, not to infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party, not to distribute or deliver any software virus or worms, not to distribute or deliver any data, material or information which is defamatory, false or which would infringe the proprietary rights of a third party and not to do anything in relation to the website which would constitute a criminal act.

Links to Third Party Sites

This website contains links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under the control of COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) and COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) is not responsible or liable for the contents of any these linked sites, including without limitation any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to a linked site. COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) is not responsible for any form of transmission received from any linked site nor is COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) responsible if the linked site is not working properly. COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) is providing these links to you only as a convenience.

Copyright

The website and its contents are protected by copyright, database and other intellectual property law. COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) retains all rights, title and interest in and to, all intellectual property, data, text, images, software and other elements displayed on or distributed from the website unless otherwise specified. The contents of these pages may not be reproduced, in part or in whole, without the prior consent of COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta).

Dissemination by any person of the information contained in this website is strictly prohibited. COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) disclaims liability for any type of loss or damage which may be suffered by any person resulting from the dissemination or use of this website or any of its contents. 

Material within the linked sites outside of this website may also have copyright restrictions and this should be checked on these websites should you plan to use their content in any way. 

 

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) is committed to protecting your privacy. COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) endeavours to comply with its obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 at all times. 

Registration

Most areas of COGG’s (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) website can be accessed without providing any personal information. Some areas, though, require you to submit your email address, e.g. Newsletter Registrations.

What other information do we collect?

COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) and/or its contractors collect data on visitors to the site. This is done through keeping records of the IP addresses which you use to access our site. The information is used by us on an aggregate basis only to assess levels of traffic to the site and the areas of the site users are accessing. We do not collect and evaluate this information for others.

Use of Cookies

Certain parts of COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta)’s website also use cookies. A “cookie” is a file sent to your browser by the COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) server that enables your computer to access information on the COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) website in a faster and more efficient manner. We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information. You can change the settings on your browser to refuse all cookies. However, you should note that disabling cookies may result in some parts of the site not working efficiently or in slower downloads.

Email

We receive and reply to email from users on a regular basis. For record-keeping purposes we retain copies of all incoming and outgoing email. Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party without the permission of the sender.

External Links

COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) may provide links to external websites. COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) has no control over the privacy policies of these sites and would encourage you to exercise discretion when providing information to such sites. We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated versions will always be posted here. This version was updated in July 2003.

Data Protection

For the purpose of complying with its data protection obligations, as set out in the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) confirms that it is a data controller in relation to personal information held about you. The purposes for which COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) may hold information given by you via this website and for which COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) envisages processing your personal data are:

  1. to provide you with various newsletters and information notices which COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta) may from time to time distribute; and
  2. to provide your personal data to our third party contractors that process data for us solely for the purpose of enabling them to distribute newsletters and other information notices to you;
  3. so that we and, our third party contractors that process data for us, may keep you up to date in relation to any promotions, services, or other campaigns which we may hold in the future;

If you do not wish to receive any newsletters or other promotional material from COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta), please do not consent to receipt of such when you use COGG (An Chomhairle um Oideachas Gaeltachta & Gaelscolaíochta)’s website. If you consent to receipt of such information but subsequently change your mind, then please write to us and inform us of your change of position.